The RCRA Land Ban
[…] This category was further broken down into three subcategories.
a.
First third,
b.
Second third, and
c.
Third third.
For each of the categories of wastes, Congress created a
mandate.
The requirements for all of the categories of wastes were
similar, differing principally in the time in which EPA was to
complete its task.
Land disposal after a
certain date was prohibited unless the Administrator of EPA
promulgated regulations finding that the prohibition of land
disposal was not required to protect human health and the
environment.
The prohibition was not complete, however.
42 USC § 6924(m) provided that:
(1) …The Administrator shall…
promulgate regulations specifying those levels or methods of
treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the
waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration… so that
…threats to human health and the environment are minimized. (2) If
such hazardous waste has been treated to the level or by a method
specified in regulations promulgated under this subsection, such
waste or residue thereof shall not be subject to any prohibition…
and may be disposed of in a land disposal facility…
Depending on the waste, the statute created deadlines of
from twenty-four months to sixty-six months after November 24, 1984.
Failure of the Administrator to enact regulations by the deadlines
had consequences for the regulated community.
1.
Soft Hammer.
The soft hammer was to fall if EPA